Privacy

Commitment to Protect your Privacy

Mogoplus Pty Ltd (“Mogoplus”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.  We update our policy from time to time, and you should revisit our website regularly to see the latest copy of the Privacy Policy.  Any changes will come into effect when the updated Privacy Policy is posted to the website.

In all cases we will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

How and what Personal Information we collect about you?

As a user of our software, Mogoplus does not know who you are and does not need to know.

We collect and verify your email address on registration and we store this information together with your answer to a standard security question. We use your email address as a unique identifier so that we can disable your application if you request us to do so (for example, in the event of loss or theft of your mobile device), subject to verification by your answer to the standard security question.

We may also collect information about you from our website but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details).  When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical purposes:

* Your Internet service provider’s address;
* The number of users who visit the website;
* The date and time of each visit;
* The pages accessed; and
* The type of browser used.

No attempt is made to identify individual users from this information.

Mogoplus may also issue privacy and collection statements through our website or other points of contact and collection which we will provide at the time of collection with reference to the relevant circumstances of the collection. 

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

Mogoplus stores your email address to communicate to you information you may like to receive communications about.  We also use this information:

1.            To enable us to provide you products and services;

2.            For security and risk management purposes;

3.            To enable us to provide you with information about, and offer you, additional products and services;

4.            To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;

5.            To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website; and

6.            Marketing analysis.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such communication at any time simply by submitting a request via our feedback form or in any way that we notify you in the relevant communication.

How we hold your Personal Information

Mogoplus and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure enterprise grade servers.

To whom do we disclose the Personal Information?

We disclose personal information to our directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than as we have set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

Cookies

Mogoplus may use cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies can be set each time you register, or log in or log out of Mogoplus.  Cookies may be used to store your username and password so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit http://mogodemo.mmsofts.com/.  We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services.  For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services.  We may share this data, in its aggregate form, with advertisers, affiliates and partners who may advertise on our website and services.

Error Logs

When you report an error or unexpected experience of the Mogoplus application, whether through the Messages function within the application itself or through the Support function on the Mogoplus website, we may trace your activity on our servers via error logs sent from your device to Mogoplus. This will allow us to see which websites you attempted to access and your journey through them to assist us to find the source of the problems you experienced. We are never able to see any of your actual account numbers or account balances on any website or your login credentials used for accessing any website.

 Passwords

Your Mogoplus account information is password-protected so that only you have secure access to entering and editing your personal information within your digital safe.  It is your responsibility to protect the security of your password.  Access to Mogoplus services is protected by a unique user name, comprised of your email address, and a password chosen by you.  This password cannot be accessed by Mogoplus’ employees or any of its contractors.  Mogoplus employees and/or its contractors will not ask you for your password via mail, email or telephone.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site may include web links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the content of those other websites, and do not endorse the products, services or information that is on those websites.  If you use those websites you should be aware that they will have different privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, which you should review and agree to prior to using those websites.

Amending, deleting and how you can obtain access to your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you want to obtain access to any personal information and data that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it, you can complete the feedback form, and we will use reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.  We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing personal information to you.

Any enquiries should be in writing to: The Privacy Officer, Mogoplus Pty Ltd, Suite 5.02, 55 Miller Street, Pyrmont, NSW 2009 or e-mail: support@mogoplus.com

You may at any time, request that we delete your personal information from our database by completing our feedback form. If you need us to delete, correct or amend this data, we will do so within 30 days.

Security and retention policies

Mogoplus is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If Mogoplus no longer needs the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Mogoplus maintains its servers in a highly secure server environment with 24 X 7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorized access and data security. Advanced security measures including firewalls, security guards and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet.  Mogoplus does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.  Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed.  An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us at: support@mogoplus.com.  We will contact you to discuss any concerns within 48 hours of receiving your e-mail.